Delhi Public School Indore

0731-2444401, 4064403

Sports Achievements

Session 2021-22

Dipsites promoted to the next level giving Excellent Performance in the Colour Belt Exam-2021 in Taekwondo Poomsae-Taegeuk), organized by Indore Taekwondo Development Association on 14th November-2021-

Anaida Shaikh of Class VII from White Belt to Yellow Belt.

Pal Padariya of Class IX from Blue Belt to Blue -1 Belt.

Nirupama Rathore of Class VII from Green Belt to Green -1 Belt.

Rida Mahajan of Class IX – Yellow Belt to Green Belt.

Mishthi Pokharna of Class VII – Green Belt to Green -1 Belt.

Himansh Tiwari of Class V – Yellow Belt to Green Belt.

Ansh Sharma of Class VIII – Green -1 Belt to Blue Belt.

Jhanvi Choukse of Class XI – Yellow Belt to Green Belt.

Aarav Choukse of Class VIII – Blue Belt to Blue-1 Belt.

Abhishek Gurubaxani of Class X- Blue -1 Belt to Red Belt.


‘Leaping To Success’

Krishna Rajesh Joshi of class VIII brought laurels with his achievement of winning a Silver Medal in the HESA Horse Show-
(CHD 1 Group)- 2021.

He also won a bronze medal in show jumping (Group 1)and cleared his qualifying rounds at TARC, Chhatarpur (Delhi)
and Junior National level.
Congratulations!


Junior National Aquatic Championship

DIPSITE Kanya Nayyar Class XII clinched the Silver Medal in 400 Metres Individual Medley at 47 Junior National Aquatic Championship, Bangalore, October 19-23, 2021.


The Wave Walker- Clinching GOLD!

DIPSITE Kanya Nayyar Class XII made a thumping presence at
49th MP State Aquatic Championship held at Taran-Tal, Bhopal from September 25 to 27’21.

Kanya’s achievements at the event are :

Junior Category
* Gold Medal in the 100 & 200 Metre Butterfly.

* Gold Medal in the 200 & 400 Metre Individual Medley.

* Gold Medal in the 800 Metre Free Style.

Senior Category
* Gold Medal in the 100 & 200 Metre Butterfly.

* Gold Medal in the 200 & 400 Metre Individual Medley.

* Gold Medal in the 400 Metre Free Style.

Congratulations!
Godspeed!!


Session 2019-20

Yoga Power

Avyanaa Garud of class 1 has won Silver Medal Under -10 ( Individual Girls Category)in the 3rd Open State Yoga Championship which was held at MAA Anandmayi Ashram, Indore on 9th of February, 2020.

Congratulations!



All India Brahmaputra Junior and Senior Open Squash Tournament

DPS Champs Krishna Mishra of class 9th (India No 1 in Under 15, Boys category) won Gold Medal in the All India Brahmaputra Junior and Senior Open Squash Tournament ( U-17, Boys Category) which was held at Guwahati ( Assam) from 24 to 26-January-2020 won Gold Medal in the Greater Chennai Open Squash Tournaments ( U-17, Boys Category) which was held at Chennai ( Tamil Nadu) from 21to 24 – Dec -2019
Congratulations and best wishes



8th International Yoga Festival Conference & Competition (8th IYFCC)

Its Yoga Again
In the 8th International Yoga Festival Conference & Competition (8th IYFCC)
Organized by Parmanand University Trust, Indore which was held at Parmanand University, Trust , Indore on 18th & 19th January , 2020, dipsites registered their victory.

Results are as follows :
Rajnandni Kumari of class 6th in under 12, Girls category – Silver Medal
Atharva Singhal of class 1 in under 8 boys category – Participation
Reyansh Parikh of class 1 in under 8 boys category – Participation



HMG Sports Carnival (Inter School Yoga Championship )

Somvati Devi Shiksha Kendra Student Renuka Dangi , of class 6th won Bronze Medal (Under 14, Girls Category) and Satvik Sharma of class 4th secured 4th position (Under-14, Boys Category).

Atharva Singhal of class 1st (DPS, Indore) got 5th position (Under-14, Boys Category) and Reyansh Parakh of class 1st (DPS Indore) secured 6th position (Under-14 Boys category) in the HMG Sports Carnival (Inter School Yoga Championship ) Organized at DPS RAU.
Congratulations .



HMG Sports Carnival (Inter School Basketball Tournament)

Basketball Under-14, Boys Team of DPS Indore secured First Position and Under -14, Girls Team Secured Second Runner-up Position in the HMG Sports Carnival (Inter School Basketball Tournament) Organized at DPS Rau.

Congratulations and best wishes!!



HMG Sports Carnival (Table Tennis Tournament)

Mishti Ghosh won Silver Medal (Under-14, Girls Category) and Eashan V. Mantri Won Silver Medal (Under-14, Boys Category) in the HMG Sports Carnival (Table Tennis Tournament) Organized at DPS Rau.



HMG Sports Carnival (Lawn Tennis Tournament)

Reigning Medals

Gargi Singh of class 7th won Gold Medal (Under-14, Girls Category) and Awani Verma Jangid of class 8th Won Silver Medal (Under-14, Girls Category) in the HMG Sports Carnival (Lawn Tennis Tournament) Organized by DPS Rau.
Congratulations !!



The Walloped

Krishna Mishra of Class IX won Gold Medal in the 76th CCI Western India Squash Tournament (Boys U-15 category ) held at Mumbai from
7 to 11 December 2019.

Congratulations & Best wishes!



Sahodaya Samagam Interschool Volleyball Championship

DPS Indore Volleyball Girls Team(U-19) is the Winner of Sahodaya Samagam Interschool Volleyball Championship at Vidya Sagar School on
2 & 3 December’19.The team lifted the trophy after defeating St. Raphael’s H S S, Indore in a tough & challenging Final Match.Aanya Patil is declared the Best Player of the Tournament.



HMG Shooting Tournament

In the HMG Shooting Tournament held at Rau, from 29/11/2019 to 01/12/2019,Veerhans Sharma of Class 6 won Gold Medal in individual category( Under-14, boys category, 10 Meter Air pistol ) and Parth Namdev of class 10 (under -17, boys category, 10 Meter Air rifle ) won Gold Medal in team event. Veerhans scored 354 points out of 400 and received a cheque of rupees 2000. Parth also scored 380 out of 400.
Congratulations and best wishes



Cricketing Réclame

Inter School Cricket Competition (U-19 Boys) organised by Agrawal Public School, Indore from 28/11/2019 to 30/11/2019
DPS, Indore won the Final match against APS-A, Indore by 5 Wickets.

The scores are
APS-A vs DPS
1st Innings
APS-A has Scored 186/6
Harshvardhan Das -2 wickets
Shubham Kumar-2 wickets
Aksh Dubey-1 wicket
Madhav Tiwari-1 wicket
2nd Innings
DPS-187/5
Shubham kumar-82 not out
Madhaw Tiwari-53 runs
Vedant Awasthi-21 runs

DPS, Indore won by 5 wickets
Congratulations & Best wishes!!!



Inter School Cricket Competition

Inter School Cricket Competition (U-19 Boys) organised by Agrawal Public School , Indore in their campus from 28/11/2019 to 30/11/2019
DPS, Indore won the match against APS, Indore & made it to the final.

Details are as follows
MATCH REPORT
APS vs DPS
1ST innings
DPS, Indore has Scored 183/8
Shubham Kumar-53 runs
Suyash Sareen-35 runs
Madhav Tiwari-29 runs
2ND Innings
APS, Indore 132 all out
Shubham Kumar-5 wickets
Aayam Verma-1
Anvesh Chawla-1
Harshvardhan Das-1
Runout-2
DPS, Indore won by 51 runs
Congratulations & Best wishes!!!



CBSE National Judo Championship

Yashaswinee Singh of class 8 bagged silver medal ( Under 14 girls category -40 KG weight category) in the CBSE National Judo Championship held at Saharanpur , UP from 17 to 22 Nov,2019.

congratulations!



Stupendous Success

Kanya Nayyar of Class X again won Gold Medal in the 200 M Butter Fly (Timing : 02:31:34) at
CBSE National Swimming Championship organized by Gyan Ganga International Academy, Bhopal in Prakash Taran Pushkar, Bhopal from 12/11/2019 to 16/11/2019.

CBSE National Swimming Championship organized by Gyan Ganga International Academy, Bhopal at Prakash Taran Pushkar, Bhopal from 12/11/2019 to 16/11/2019.
Kanya Nayyar of Class X bagged 2 Gold and 3 Silver Medals in the tournament in following event
•Gold Medal in the 100 M. – Butter-Fly (Timing: 02:31:34 )

•Gold Medal in 200 M. – Butter-Fly (Timing : 02:31:34)
•Silver Medal in the 800 M. – Free Style (Timing: 9:55:43)
•Silver Medal in the 400 M. – Free Style (Timing: 04:48:84)
•Silver Medal in the 200 M. – Individual Medley (Timing: 02:35:88)

Kanya secured 2 Gold and 3 Silver Medals in the tournament!

Congratulations for your grand success!!!



Peak Performer

CBSE National Swimming Championship organised by Gyan Ganga International Academy, Bhopal at Prakash Taran Pushkar, Bhopal from 12/11/2019 to 16/11/2019.

Kanya Nayyar of class 10 won Silver Medal in the 800 M. Free Style in commendable time of 9:55:43
Congratulations and Best wishes!!!



The Unbeatable

Aishi Pahwa of Class XI will be representing 65th SGFI School National Lawn Tennis Tournament Under -19, Girls Category which will be held at Karnal (Haryana) from 28/11/2019 to 01/12/2019. Now she will attend Pre National Camp for Lawn Tennis at Emerald Heights International School Rau from 21/11/2019 to 25/11/2019.
Congratulations and Best of luck!



The Showrunner

Krishna Mishra of DPS Indore upgraded his ranking to No 2 in India & No 2 Asia Under 15 Boys Category.
He has secured I Position in the Eastern Slam Squash Tournament which was held at Kolkata from 9 to 11 November 2019.

In the semifinal Krishna has beaten National Champion Yuvraj Wadhwani by 3-2 and secured a place in final. In Final match he won against India No -2 Rutva Samant by 3-1.
Congratulations and best wishes!!!



Making the presence felt

Veerhans Sharma of class 6 represented M.P. in the 65th SGFI School National Shooting (10 M. pistol Shooting) Competition which was held at MP State Shooting Academy, Bhopal from 4 to 8 Nov, 2019.

Keep soaring high



The Insignia

Sohodaya Samagam Inter School Basketball Tournament (Girls & Boys Category )held at The Shishukunj International School from 31/10/2019 to 2/11/2019.
DPS, Indore recorded a Thumping presence by securing
Silver Medal U19 Boys Team
Bronze Medal U19 Girls Team
Silver Medal U14 Boys Team
Bronze Medal U14 Girls Team
Congratulations & Applauds!!!


Reigning medals

In the CBSE Inter School Table Tennis Competition, held at IES Public School, Bhopal,
Mishti Ghosh of class 8 won silver Medal and Kavya Diwakar of class 10 won bronze . Mishti Ghosh also qualified for the CBSE National Table Tennis competition and won Gold Medal in the 65th SGFI State Level Table Tennis Competition which was held at Hoshangabad .

Congratulation and best wishes


Master Maven

Nityata Jain won Gold Medal in 65th State Level SGFI Chess Championship 2019 Under 17 Girls Category held at Datia, MP from 29 Oct’19 to 1Nov’19. She won all 6 Games to score Perfect 6/6.

This is Nityata’s 23rd MP state chess gold medal in different age categories.

Chess Champion Nityata Jain has secured 5 Gold Medals in MP Senior Women at the age of 15 years & 8 International Medals, 2 International Fide Chess Titles & 2 National School Medals in her Chess career so far.

Nityata will now represent MP Team as a Captain in 65th National Schools Chess U-17 Girls Championship 2019-20 to be held at Kolkata from 21-24 November 2019.

Presently Nityata is representing M.P. in National Junior Girls Chess Championship 2019 at Gurugram from 1-9 November 2019.

Congratulations!!!
Wish You Many More Awards…


The Bellwether

BFI (Basketball Federation of India) Junior National Open Basketball Tournament held at Patna from 17/10/2019 to 26/10/2019.

Vaishnavi Kaushik of Class 11 Represented MP as the Captain
Congratulations & best wishes!!


Swimming Competition

Kanya Nayyer Class 10 U-17, Girls Category (400 & 800 Meter Free Style, 100 & 200 Meter Butter Fly, 200 Meter Individual Medley)

Arav Thakkar Class 8 U-14 Boys Category ( Swimming and Running Aquathlon )

Kanya & Arav will be participating in the CBSE National Swimming Championship which will be held at Gyan Ganga Academy, Bhopal from 11/11/2019 to 16/11/2019.

Congratulations & best of luck!!


Trail of Applauds & Accolades

Krishna Mishra of DPS, Indore bagged Gold Medal in the Indian Junior Open Squash Tournament U-15. Boys held at J. P. Greens, Delhi from 26/09/2019 to 30/09/2019.

Again bagged Gold Medal in the M. P. State Closed Squash Tournament U-17 Boys held at Silver Spring, Indore from 6/10/2019 to 8/10/2019.

Won Bronze Medal in the Junior /Sub-Junior National Squash Tournament held at Chennai from 16/10/2019 to 22/10/2019.

Congratulations Krishna!
Godspeed!!!


CBSE Cluster Inter School Under19 Girls Volleyball Tournament held at DPS, Sagar (MP) from 21/10/2019 to 24/10/2019.

DPS, Indore secured Second Runner-up Position Congratulations!
The DIPSITES made a mark


Sahodaya Samagam Inter School Swimming Championship held at La Sagesse Academy, Indore on 23/10/2019.

The DIPSITES made a mark
Arnav Yadav Class 8 secured Silver Medal in the 100 M. Back Stroke
Arav Thakkar of Class 8 secured Bronze in the 200 M. Individual Medley
Mohd. Ifham Ansari Classs 6 secured Bronze in the 100 M. Butterfly
Harsh Jhajaria Class 9 secured Bronze in the 50 M. Free Style

The students also won Bronze Medal in the U-14, 4 X100 M. Medley Relay
Divyansh Kathotia Class 9
Arav Thakkar Class 8
Arnav Yadav Class 8
Aditya Choubey Class 9

The students secured Bronze Medal in the U-17 Category
4 X100 M. Free Style Relay
Pranav Arora Class 9
Harsh Jhajaria Class 9
Ayush Aggarwal Class 7
Mohd. Ifham Ansari Classs 6


Sahodaya Samagam Inter School Swimming (Aquatic) Girls Championship -2019 held at Queens College, Indore on 24/10/2019

DIPSITES came up with flying colors
Kanya Nayyar Class 10 Gold Medal in the 50 M Butterfly
&
Gold in 50 M Free Style in U-17 Girls Category

Ahilya Ghorpade of Class 8 won Silver Medal in the 50 M Breast Stroke in U-17 Girls Category

Ishanei Kumar Class 8 secured Bronze Medal in the 50 M
Backstroke in U-17 Girls Category

The students secured Bronze Medal in the U-14 Category
4 X25 M Free Style Relay
Shreeda Kabra Class 6
Rakshita Srivastava Class 6
Khushi Kaistha Class 6
Navya Sharma Class 6

The students won Bronze Medal in the U-14 Category
4 X25 M Free Style Relay
Shreeda Kabra Class 6
Rakshita Srivastava Class 6
Khushi Kaistha Class 6
Navya Sharma Class 6

The students secured Bronze Medal in the U-17 Category
4 X25 M Free Style Relay
Kanya Nayyar Class 10
Ishanei Kumar Class 8
Sana Khurana Class 8
Varnika Khoche Class 8
Congratulations & Best wishes!


Legend in the Making-
Kanishka Shendge

65th SGFI State Tournament held at Bhopal
Winner-Indore Under-19 Girls Team
Man of the Match- Kanishka Shendge
Individual Prize- Best Bowler
for consecutive 3 years (2017 to 2020) at National Level

Congratulations Kanishka!! Godspeed !!!


DPS Indore secured 3ed place in Inter DPS under -14 boys football tournament.
and qualified for the Inter DPS National to be held at DPS Mumbai.

Final score
DPS Indore v/s DPS Nasik
DPS Indore won by 1-0
Goal scorer Prakhar kundlia


SGFI State Football tournament held at Sagar (M.P)
Under -14 Boys Category
Tanveer Khetarpal selected in the State team and secured Gold medal
Congratulations!


Believers turn Achievers

SGFI State Level Cricket Tournament

DIPSITES stand selected in State Level Team
U-14 Boys Category
Ameya bhati Class 8th E U-19 BoysCategory
Vedant Awasthi Class 11th D
Sukhman Singh Class 10th D
U-19 Girls Category
Kanishka Shendge Class 12 F

Kanishka will represent State Cricket team as a Vice Captain and she is associated with
SGFI State Level Cricket for past three years.

Congratulations & best wishes!


*Scripting Success *

WFM Nityata Jain represented India & achieved 24th position in World Youth Chess Championship 2019 in Under 16 Girls Category held at Mumbai from 1 to13 October 2019.

Nityata scored 6 points out of 11 rounds with 5 wins & 2 draws.


*Embracing Success*

West Zone Judo Championship -2019 organised by Urmi School Vadodara (Gajarat) from 4/10/2019 to 7/10/2019.

Yashaswinee Singh of Class VIII Won Gold Medal (Under-14, 40 KG Girls Category) Congratulations to have qualified for the National Judo Championship ! Best wishes.

 

Living the Yoga Legacy

State Level Yoga Sports Championshoip-2019 held at Satna (M.P.) from 05/10/2019 to 06/10/2019.

Rajandini Kumari- Class VI secured a Bronze Medal.

Satvik Sharma- Class IV (Somvati Devi Shiksha Kendra) secured a Silver Medal.

Renuka Dangi (Somvati Devi Shiksha Kendra)too awarded a Silver Medal.

The Yoga Instructor DPS Indore, Gopal Chandra Das secured the Gold Medal.

Congratulations to the participants to have qualified for National Yoga Sports Championship 2019.

Applauds & Best wishes for the National Championship!!!


National Karate championship

Dhruv Iyenger of class 7 won bronze medal in the Indian Open Karate Championship – 2019. which was held at Jaipur (Rajasthan) and organized by Indian Martial Art Sansthan on 02/10/2019.


Kanya Nayyar of class X won Gold Medal in 800 Metre Free Style in the CBSE West Zone Swimming Championship at Bhopal


Shreya Sharma Bags Gold in Yoga National Championship

The 6th Yoga National Championship was held at Maheswari Bhawan Indore from18th September to 21st September organized by Madhya Pradesh Yoga Association.Sherya Sharma of class V C won the Gold Medal in the Team Event.

Hearty Congratulations to Shreya


First International Squash Title for Krishna Mishra

Krishna Mishra of DPS, Indore won the First International Title in the Indian Junior Open Squash Tournament (Under-15, Boys Category) which was held in Greater Noida from 26 August to 31 August 2019. In the final match he defeated England Player Vivan by 3-0. In the Semifinal match he defeated Indian player Rutva Samant by 3-1 and in the Quarter Finals he defeated Shrilankan player Nevindu Lakman

Indirasingge by 3-2.
Congratulations Krishna for the Amazing Achievement !!!


Nityata First MP woman to get Candidate Master Title


Nityata Reigns as State Chess Champion

WCM Nityata Jain, a student of class X achieved overall 1st position in MP State Sub junior ( U 15 Boys & Girls ) Fide Rating Chess Championship 2019 held at Indore from 26th-28th April 2019.
This is her consecutive 19th MP State Champion title in different age categories at the age of just 15 including the distinction of being 4 times MP Senior Woman Chess Champion.

The Championship was held in mixed category for boys & girls where 2nd seeded Nityata defeated 7 boys and drew with top seeded higher rated player Ayush Sharma to clinch the overall 1st position in this Championship.

Nityata will represent M.P. in National Sub Junior ( U 15 ) Chess Championship 2019 to be held at Tamilnadu in July.
She is expected to increase her International fide rating by 50 Elo points.


Session 2018-19


Nityata to represent India in Chess Championship

Our reigning Chess Queen Nityata Jain of class X , has been selected to participate in the Asian Youth Chess Championship 2019 to be held in Srilanka.


Nityata honoured with Sanjay Gandhi Khel Pratibha Samman

Nityata Jain, the ace Chess player received the Sanjay Gandhi Khel Pratibha Samman for her International & National achievements in Chess from the Chak De India fame Hockey Player Mr. Mir Ranjan Negi on 25 February’19 at Indore.


What Champions Do
“Champions keep playing until they get it right.”
Aanya Patil of Class X has been selected for the SGFI National U-17 Volleyball Team.
Aanya is part of the Pre-National Coaching Camp to be conducted in Ratlam from 28 December’18 to 01January’19.The SGFI NATIONALS will be held at Kolkatta (West Bengal) from 04 January’19 to 08 January’19.


Jashanjot Kaur Khela, student of DPS Indore is selected for the SGFI National Volleyball Team U-14 Girl’s Category.
She will be attending the Pre-National Coaching Camp at Damoh from 31December’18 to 04 January’19.The SGFI NATIONAL is scheduled to be held at Kadpa ( Andhra Pradesh) from 07 January’19 to 11 January’19.


Shubham Kumar of class IX has been selected for the 64 SGFI National Cricket Team (U-17 boys category). The tournament is being organized at Jamnagar, Gujarat
from 1 January ’19 to
8 January ’19.


Nityata Jain of Class IX secured 1st Position in the U-15 Girl’s Category of the Bhopal International Grandmaster’s Chess Tournament 2018.
She increased her International fide chess rating by 25 ELO points.


Congratulations “Paridhi Joshi”
Paridhi Joshi of class XII is selected for the International Jumping Horse Show to be held in Hong Kong in the month of November.


Krishna Mishra won Bengal open junior sqash championship.


Girls u 19 foot ball team secured Third Place in west Zone clustur Foot ball tournament at shivpuri.


Khushi Jain of class 12th won Gold medal in Youth girls category and silver medal in Junior girls category.
Rhythm Gada Of class 4th won Gold medal in cadet category in 3rd MP State Ranking Table Tennis Tournament held at Shivpuri.
Both the Shining stars of DPS are going to participate in National Tournament from 8 .10.18 to 12.10.18 at Pune.


Under the Captaincy of KRISHNA MISHRA of DPS INDORE ,a student of Class VIII, the Madhya Pradesh Squash Team managed a glorious podium finish to emerge as the Winner of the 64th SGFI U-14 National Squash Championship.
Krishna also won the Gold in the individual category.
Congratulations Team DPS !!!


“Champions never stop. The eternal spirit keeps them alert and awake.”
In the 64th Inter Divisional School Cricket Tournament (U-17 girls & boys), Kanishka Shendge Class XI, is selected as the Captain of Girls’ Team, Madhav Tiwari Class X, the Vice -Captain of Boys’ Team and Shubham Kumar Class IX as a Team Member.
These students of Delhi Public School Indore are going to represent Indore Division Team in SGFI State Cricket Tournament (U-17 girls & boys)at Bhopal.
Congratulations Team DPS !!!


It was a moment of pride and joy as our students registered their presence strongly by their exemplary performance in two different sports Competitions in the city.

1.Krishna Mishra bagged the II Position in the CENTRAL INDIA SQUASH CHAMPIONSHIP. He clinched the prize playing against the National Champion.
2. The U-17 Girls Lawn Tennis team won the 64th SGFI Inter School Tournament at Advance Academy beating Daly College.


Ananya dubey secured second place in M P ranking LAWN Tennis championship held at ITC indore


Gautham K, a student of class IX, secured III position in Vidhyarthi Vigyan Manthan Exam at the District Level.The students were invited for a lab visit on 10th July 2018 at Advanced Materials and Processs(AMPRI) functioning under CSIR, New Delhi.


Being the best is not good enough.Try harder. Just make sure having fun is a central component of striving for excellence.
The 1st State Ranking Table Tennis Tournament was organised by M.P Table Tennis Association at Khandwa from 20 July’18 to 22July’18.
In the Junior (U-18) Category Khushi Jain of Class XII won the Silver Medal and in the Sub -Junior (U-15) Category, Kavya Diwakar of Class IX won the Silver Medal.
Both the girls proved that “EVERY BALL COUNTS.”

Congratulations Khushi & Kavya !!!


The Chess Queen of Delhi Public School, Indore, Nityata Jain received the State Level 12th Malwa Khel Award on 29 July in the Ramesh and Ramesh Club, Indore for her commendable achievements in sports.
Congratulations​ Nityata!!! from Principal , Vice Principal, Headmistress and Teachers.


Mishti Ghosh of Delhi Public School Indore won a Gold Medal in the SGFI Table Tennis Championship.She is selected​ as the Captain of the Under-14 Girls’ Madhya Pradesh team.Mishti was awarded the Best Player of the Tournament.
Another budding player, Jagrat Bharti, won a Gold Medal in the team event.


Session 2017-18

  • Kashish Shirsath of class XII has represented team India in Basketball for the Paris World Games 2017 held at Paris, France from 7th July to 13th July 2017 and won silver medal to the country.
  • Dipsite Nityata Jain an ace chess player of class VII defeated 72 yr. Old senior
  • Aryan Saxena of class XII has been selected to Participate in 4 weeks Professional Football Training by Manchester International Football Academy, at Salford Sports Village, Littleton Road, Salford, Manchester, U.K. from 18/08/17 to 19/09/17.

Session 2016-17

  • Sara Yadav received Eklavya Award in Soft Tennis.
  • Diksha Rajput made world record in 10 meter Air Pistol Shooting and won gold medal at 4th Asian   Shooting Championship held at Kuwait.
  • Kamlesh Chug and Mahak Dhoke represented India in Asian Roll Ball Championship held at Dhaka Bangladesh.
  • Akshat Bhati (National Equestrian Champion and Eklavya Awardee M.P. Govt.), had the honour of representing M.P. and Chhattisgarh at the National Republic Day Camp, New Delhi. He not only won a Bronze medal in Hacks and Best Show, but also won the Best Show Jumper Trophy (NCC). He was awarded the prestigious trophy by Admiral Robin K. Dhawan, Chief of Naval Staff.
  • On the basis of his astounding performance, he was selected for the Prime Minister’s Rally held on 28th January, as the lead horse rider to represent the M.P. and Chhattisgarh team. On the eve of Republic Day celebration, he had the rare privilege to dine with Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi.
  • Prachi Boraskar and Hiral Joshi won Silver Medal in Junior National Equestrian Championship, in (Children-2 Category) held at N.D.A. Pune (National Defense Academy).
  • Paridhi Joshi received Eklavya Award in Equestrian for 2016.
  • Paridhi Joshi , Hiral Joshi and Prachi Boraskar won Silver Medal 02 (each) at Junior National Equestrian Championship, held at N.D.A. (National Defense Academy),Pune-MH.
  • Khushi Jain won Gold Medal in C.B.S.E. Cluster XI held at D.P.S. Sagar in U-14 Individual Category.
  • Shrishty Dixit won Gold Medal in C.B.S.E. Cluster XI held at D.P.S. Sagar in U-16 Individual Category. In the same tournament U-14 Girls won Silver Medal.
    Names are:  Khushi Jain, Kavya Diwakar, Mishti Ghosh and Bhavya Diwakar.
  • Khushi Jain (U- 14) and Shristy Dixit (U- 16) qualified for C.B.S.E. National Table Tennis Tournament.
  • Yashwardhan Sable represented Madhya Pradesh in 62nd S.G.F.I National Championship Held at Vijayawada (AP).
  • Kavya Diwakar of  6th  Won Silver Medal in Open State Table Tennis Championship-2015 Held at Abhay Prashal, Club Indore.
  • U- 14 and 16 Girls Represented Madhya Pradesh in Open National Table Tennis Championship-2015 held at Vijayawada (AP).   Names are : Shristy Dixit, Khushi Jain and Kavya Diwakar.
  • In the CBSE Table Tennis Cluster XII competition held at Jabalpur, students of U-17 category bagged Gold medals and selected for CBSE Nationals Students are Shristy Dixit, Khushi Jain, Aneri Gada, Mishti Ghosh, Kavya, U-14 category bagged Silver medal, students are  Kavya Diwakar, Asifa Sidhiqui and Bhavya Diwakar. Khushi Jain won Gold medal in Individual Category, Kavya Diwakar, Eshan Mantri and Yashvardhan Sable won Bronze medal in Individual Category.
  • Khushi Jain Of  10 E Got 4 Bronze Medal , Shristy Dixit Of  10 A Got 2 Bronze Medal and Kavya Diwakar Of  7 E Got 1bronze Medal In Inter Dps National Table Tennis Tournament-2016 held At Dps Agra From 05/05/2016 To 09/05/2016
  • Our U-19  Table Tennis Team (Khushi Jain, Shirshty Sixit And Kavya Diwakar) Won 2 Silver And 1 Bronze Medal In Inter Dps Teble Tennis Championship And Merge Over-All Championship Which Is held At Dps Agra From 06/05/2016 To 08/05/2016
  • KHUSHI JAIN- 10 E U–17 Won Silver Medal In OPEN TABLE TENNIS 2ND STATE RANKING TOURNAMENT Held At Beena From 11 TO 15-AUG-2016
  • Shristy Dixit-10 A, Khushi Jain- 10 E, Kavya Diwakar-7 E Won Gold Medal In State Tabel Tennis Champinship Held At Gwalior From 12 To 16-Sep-2016
  • Yashvardhan Sable- 9 H, Mishti Ghosh-5 G, Shristy Dixit-10 A, Khushi Jain- 10 E, Kavya Diwakar-7 E Participated In Central India Table Tennis Open Ranking Championship Held At Indore From 26 To 30-Sep-2016
  • Shristy Dixit-ix , Kushi Jain-ix and Kavya Diwakar-vii Represented M.P. in Open National Table-Tennis tournament-2015 (U–16) held at Kolkata (West Bengal) from 22/12/2015 to 28/12/2015.
  • Khushi Jain, Shristy Dixit, Rudrakshi Sharma and Nainika Gupta won Gold medal in the 11th Inter School Table Tennis Championship held at Abhay Prashal, Indore and they qualified for Nationals.
  • Mishti Ghosh, Kavya Diwakar, Bhavya Diwakar and Asifa Siddhique won Silver Medal in the 11th Sports Inter School Table Tennis Championship held at Abhay Prashal, Indore
  • Sara Yadav Won Silver Medal in 62nd S.G.F.I Lawn Tennis National championship held at Hyderabad. Sara Yadav won first position in the M.P. state Ranking Tennis Championship.
  • Vidur Arora of Represented Madhya Pradesh U- 14 S.G.F.I Lawn Tennis National  held at Hyderabad.
  • In the Sahodaya Samagam Inter School Tournament, students of U-14 and U-19 Girls secured 1st and 2nd Position.U-14 Boys team was winner, and U-19 Girls and Boys Team was 1st Runner up.
  • Sara Yadav Of  9 Have Won The All India Tennis Association Open National (Talent Series) Which was held At Indore From 27/05/2016 To 29/05/2016
  • Vidur Arora won The All India Tennis Association Open National (Talent Series) Which Was Held At Indore  From 27/05/2016 To 29/05/2016
  • AISHI PAHWA-8 U- -14 Won Silver Medal In SGFI Inter School Lawn Tennis Tournament held At Indore From 03 TO 08-AUG-2016
  • U- -14 Boys   Secured First Place And U-14 Girls Team Secured Second Place And U -19 Girls And Boys  Secured Second Place In SAHODAYA SAMAGAMA INTER SCHOOL LAWN TENNIS TOURNAMENT held At Indore From 17 TO 20 OCTOBER
  • Shantanu Jain, Aditya Pratap Singh Of  10 C Represented Madhya Pradesh In 62 S.G.F.I  National   Football Tournament held at Hyderabad.
  • Aditya Pratap Singh was awarded Best Players Of The Tournament in S.G.F.I State Football Tournament held at Nemuch.
  • Sheyansh Sood Of  11th D Represented Indore Division In 62 S.G.F.I State Football   Championship Held at Jabalpur.
  • U 17 Football Boys Secure Second Place in ‘Shri Indu Bai Dave Memorial Football Tournament” Held at Shishukunj International School, Indore.
  • In the CBSE Cluster XII Football Tournament, held at Ratlam, our Football Team was winner  at state level and Qualify for the CBSE National
  • In the Inter DPS Football Tournament, held at Bhopal, team was runner up and also qualified for the National Inter DPS.
  • In the Inter School Football Tournament held at IIST, our team was 1st runner up.
  • Shlok Barod , Sarthak Soni, Naman Bhatt, Vihar Vasavada and Aryan Saxena represented Madhya Predesh in 61 SGFI National School Football Tournament -2016 (U -17 Boys) Held At Karim Nagar Telagana.
  • Aditya Pratap Singh and Aryan Saxena (U-19) Won Silver Medal in 62 SGFI State Football Tournament held at Satna (M.P.).
  • Jenish Shobhit Of  8 , Got 2 Gold , Niyasa Pal  Of  Got 5 Gold And Kanya Nayyar Of  6f Got 9 Gold And 1 Silver In  In District Swimming Open Championship-2016 Held At Indore On 20/05/2016
  • Kanya Nayyar Of  6f Represented Madhya Pradesh In Sub Junior National Open National Swimming Championship  Which Was Held At Bangalore In The Month Of June-2016
  • Jenish Shobhit Of  8 , Got 2 Gold , Niyasa Pal  Of  Got 3 Gold And Kanya Nair Of  6f Got 3 Gold And 1 Silver In  State  Swimming Open Championship-2016 Held At Jabalpur  From 8-06-2016 To 11-06-2016
  • Swimming Team Merge Over All Championship In Inter School Open Championship Held At Indore On 27/08/2016
  • Kannya Nair (U-14) Merge Individual Championship and Won 4 Gold And 1 Silver In 62nd  Sgfi State Swimming Competition held At Mandsour (Mp) From 19 To 25-Aug-2016
  • NIYASA PAL-9 Won 1 Gold, 3 Bronze And Pranjal Parkhey-9 Won 1 Bronze In 62nd  SGFI State Swimming Competition Held At Mandsour (Mp) From 19 TO 25-AUG-2016
  • U-12 Swimming Team Merge Over All Championship And Won 4 Gold In Shri Basantilal Sethia Memorial Inter School Invitation Swimming Competition Held At Indore From 03/09/2016
  • Bhavya Bajaj- 7 G, Niyati Jain-7 D,  Kanya Nayyar-7 F, Niyasa Pal – 9 A Qualify For National Swimming Meet In Cbse West Zone Swimming Championship-2016 Held At Jabalpur From 03 To 08-Oct-2016
  • U-14 and U-17 Girls Secured First Place in the 61st S.G.F.I Inter School Volleyball Tournament Held at Brother’s Club, Indore.
  • Vidushi Verma Represented Madhya Pradesh in S.G.F.I National U-17 Volleyball Tournament Held at Allahabad (U.P.).
  • Following Students Represented Indore Division in the S.G.F.I State Volleyball Tournament Held at Rewa, M.P.,Student’s are U- 19- Rajnandini Gokhe ,U- 17 Ashi Jain, Prisha Sharma and  Vidushi Verma, U- 14- Sahmbhavi Agrawal.
  • Reet Nanwan, and Shambhvi Agrawal won Silver Medal in 61st SGFI State Volleyball competition held at Rewa (MP).
  • In the CBSE Cluster XII Volleyball Tournament – 2016 held at Gyan Ganga International School, Jabalpur, students reached till quarter finals.
  • U-19 and 17 Girls Volleyball Team Secured First Place and U-14 Secured Third Place in the 62nd SGFI Inter School Volleyball Tournament Held at Indore.
  • Prisha Sharma, Vidushi Verma and Reet Nanwan represented Indore Division in the SGFI State Volleyball competition held at Narsingpur (MP) and bagged 2nd position.
  • Rajnandini Gokhe, Chandini Gunaparthi and Venus Tomer won Bronze medal in the 62nd SGFI State Volleyball Tournament, 2016 held at Singroli, M.P.
  • Aanya Patil and Urja Awsthi won Silver Medal in the U-14- 62nd SGFI State Volleyball Championship held at Khargone, M.P.
  • The U-19 Girls Volleyball Team won the Championship in the Sahodaya Samagam Inter School Volleyball Tournament, held at Vidhya Sagar School.
  • Following Students won Silver medal in the 9th Sub Junior National Roll Ball Championship   (R.B.F.I.) Held at Surat Gujarat. Students were:-
    Soham Jain, Abhi Sahkya, Ali Yasha Khan, Tanishq Verma and Kushagra Singh Panwar.
  • Following Student Represented Madhya Pradesh in the 53rd National Roller Hockey Championship 2016 Held at Vishakhapatnam(AP).
         U-14 Harsh Piplodia,Aditya Ranawat, Tanishk Verma, Kushagra Singh Pawar,Amay Dubey and  Milind  Choukesy.
    U- 17- Ishan Mugdal, Aryaman Tiwari and Ali Asha Khan.
  • Following Student won Medals in the 61th S.G.F.I Speed Skating Championship, held at Gwalior. Students are: U- 11 Qina Vishwakarma (03 Bronze Medals),U-14 Ashmi Barodiya  (03 Bronze Medals), U- 14 Rishika Dabar (02 Bronze Medals).
  • Soham Jain and Ali Yasha Khan Represented Madhya Pradesh in the S.G.F.I U-17 National Roll Ball Tournament Held at Jagdalpur.
  • In the Inter School Roll Ball Open Championship U-17 Boys bagged Gold Medal and U-14 Boys bagged Silver Medal.
  • Student of D.P.S. Indore Represented M.P. in the 53rd RSFI National Skating Roller Hockey Competitions held at Vishakhapatnam. The Names are: Amey Dube, Milind Chouksey, Kushagrasingh Panwar,  Tanishq Vermpla, Ishaan Mudgal,  Ali Yasha Khan, Harsh Piplodia , Aditya Ranawat  and Aryaman Arun Tiwary.
  • Abhi shakya-10-d and soham jain-10-f represented M.P. in the 10th (U-17) Junior National Roll Ball open championship held at Kerala.
  • U-14 and U-17 Boys and Girls team secured 1st place in 62th Inter School Roll Ball Competition held at Indore.
  • U-14 and U-17 Team won Gold Medal in the 53rd SGFI State Roll Ball Championship held at Jabalpur, students are Tanishq Verma,Sarthak Nahar, Kushagrasingh Panwar, Milind Chouksey, Soham Jain, Abhi Shakyad, Ali Yasha Khan, Ishaan Mudgal and Hamja Khan.
  • Ali Yasha Khan and Soham Jain represented MP in 61 SGFI Roll Ball competition held at Jabalpur.
  • In the CBSE Cluster XII West Zone Taekwondo Championship-2016, held at Sagar, following students bagged medals in different categories.
  • In the Sahodaya Samagam, Inter School Competition, Vishal Makwana won Gold medal in the U-14 category, in the same category- Saksham Rawat , Diya Chittlangia, Janhvi Verma and Priyanshi Mishra won Bronze medal.
  • VAIDAVI AMBADE-10 A U-17 Won Silver Medal In SGFI Inter District Taekwondo Championship Held at Bhopal.
  • Shiwani agrawal won Gold Medal in Open Indian Challenger Trophy-2015 held at Navi Mumbai.
  • KOSEN KHAN-6G Won Gold Medal In WORLD FUNAKOSHI SHOTOKAN KARATE CHAMPIONSHIP Held At Mumbai From 22 TO 25 -SEP-2016
  • Swapnil Mishra represented Indore Division in U-15 IDCA Cricket Tournament held at Nehru Stadium.
  • U 16 Cricket Team Won 13th Shri Gurudev Gupta Memorial Cricket Tournament Held at D.P.S. Indore.
  • Three Student Vinayak Baheti Of 9, Sawarnim Chaudhary Of 9E And Bhavya Arora 10 D Represented Indore Division in 62 S.G.F.I State Cricket Championship Held at Bhopal.
  • Ayushdeep Pathaniya Of 11th Represented Indore Division in 62 S.G.F.I State Cricket  Championship Held at Indore.
  • In U-14 Category Nikunj Jain Of 7, Madhav Tiwari Of 7 And Mani Tiwari Of 8th Represented Indore Division In 62 S.G.F.I State Cricket Championship Held at Bhopal.
  • In the SGFI State Cricket Tournament, held at Bhopal, Vinayak Bahety and Chaitanya represented the State and were II runner up.
  • Kashish Sirsat and Asmat Kaur were short listed in the Top 20 National Junior Girl’s Basketball Player of India. They attended special camp U foreign coach, held at Rajnandgaon Chhattisgarh, organized by School Games Federation of India.
  • Kashish Sirsat, represented Madhya Pradesh in 62nd S.G.F.I. U-17 National     Basketball Championship held at Rajnandgaon Chhattisgarh.
  • Asmat Kaur represented Madhya Pradesh and stood 1st in the 62nd S.G.F.I. National U-14 held at Gwalior.
  • Eight Students of D.P.S. Indore represented in the 62nd S.G.F.I. State Basketball Championship Held at Gwalior. Names Are:
    Asmat Kaur, Arushi Yadav , Shantanu Nair, Shrushti Sharma,  Kashish Sirsat, Saurav Dabur, Chatan Mishra, Vidushi Garg
  • U 19 Basketball Girls Team Secure Second Place In Inter D.P.S. Girls Basketball Tournament Held at Navi Mumbai (M.H.)
  • The Same Team Represented D.P.S. Indore In Inter D.P.S.  Basketball Tournament Held at New Delhi (Reached Quarter Final)
  • U 19 Girls Basketball Team Won Inter School “Sahodaya” Basketball Tournaments Held at Bhavan’s Prominents School, Indore.
  • U-14 Boys Team Won Bronze Medal, U-14 Girls Team Won Silver Medal In Sahodaya Samagama Inter School Basketbball Tournament and Individual Medal Were Bagged By Following  Students In Their Respective Category, The Names Are:
    Srushti Avinash Sharma and Kashish Sirsath Won Silver Medal In U-19 Girls Category, Bhuvanesh Tiwari Won Silver Medal In U-14 Boys Category, Vaishnavi Kaushik Won Silver Medal In U-19 Girls Category.
  • U-19 Girl’s Secured Second Place In Inter DPS Basketball Tournament Held At Jodhpur From 21 To 23-Oct-2016
  • Srushti Avinash Sharma, Kashish Shirsath, U-19, Bhuvanesh Tiwari, Vaishnavi Kaushik-8 (U-14) Won Silver Medal In SGFI State Basketball Tournanment Held At Gwalior From 2 To 6-Oct-2016
  • Nityata Jain Won 2nd Best Women Category Prize In Mumbai Mayor’s Cup Inter National Rating Chess Tournament.
  • Nityata Jain secured first place in the Open (Girls) Sunita Singh and Sanjay Kesliwal memorial International Fide rating Chess Tournament-2016.
  • 6th Position In National School Chess Championship 2016 In U 13 Girls Category At Nagpur.  In The Month Of January 2016
  • 3rd Best Female In Syna International Rating Chess Tournament Katni. Increased Her International Rating By 81 Points And Won Cash Prize Of Rs. 3000.
  • M.P. State Senior Women Chess Champion 2016 For Continuous 2nd Year At The Age Of Just 12 Years At Bina, M.P. Cash Prize Of Rs. 4000/-.
  • M.P State U 13 Girls Chess Champion 2016 For The Continuous 3rd Year At Betul, M.P.
  • M.P. State Junior Girls Champion 2016 At Bhopal.  In The Month Of May 2016
  • Honored With Maa Prabhadevi Samman 2016 From Governor Of West Bengal Shri Kesarinath Tripathi On Behalf Of Janparishad Bhopal. May 2016
  • 2nd Best Women In Mumbai Mayor’s Cup International Open Chess Tournament 2016 By Defeating Many Higher Rated Chess Players. Won A Cash Prize Of Rs. 7000/- and Increased Her International Rating By 108 Points.In The Month Of June 2016 :
  • Represented M.P. In National Women Challenger Chess Championship 2016 At Chennai. Defeated And Drew With Many Higher Rated Players Including Women Candidate Master, Women International Master, Women Fide Master. In The Month Of June 2016.
  • Aryaman Malviya -9H U-17 and Nityata Jain-7B U-14 Secured 1st Place In Sgfi Inter School Chess Competition Held At Indore On 04-08/2016