Delhi Public School Indore

0731-2444401, 4064403

Literary Achievements

Session 2019-20

Panelist Unsurpassed

Sahodya English Panel Discussion held on 16.10.2019 at Sathya Sai Vidhya Vihar, Indore.The issue under discussion was “Internet is curbing creativity”. DPS Indore secured I Position .The main panelist was Ananya Mangla Class XII accompanied by two observers :
Amariss Sidana Class XII & Sneha Rath Class XI


English Galore

Congrats DPS Indore ! In the Crossfire Connoisseur On-the-Spot English Debate Competition held on 19.10.19 at Laurels International School,
Nurvi Bhand Class XI and Aryaman Singh Class XII, secured 1st Runner up Trophy and a cash prize of Rs 5000 /-


Session 2017-18

  • Students participated in the Inter DPS French Fest – Designer French Newspaper at DPS, Rohini (New Delhi) participants were Darshika Ajmera, Puragya Das, Vanshika Pitalian all of class 9th. Participants for “Poster Making” were Saket Sonar, Jasleen Kaur of class 8th, Rashi Kasta of class 7th participated in Postcard Making.
  • Student participated in the Inter DPS English Literary Festival. Participants are Nikunj Rawat, Arpita Shankar, Shamit Shah, Durva Jain, Anusha Daga, Jasleen Kaur, Eeshita Saxena, Nurvi Bhand, Akshya Chugh & Liza Wadhwan.
  • Students participated in the Dell Champ DPS Indore Open School. Participants going for the city level are Maitreyi Patni & Achal Jhawar.  
  • The Oral Round of Wiz National Spill Bee for the Inter-Schools was held at St. Arnold H. S. School, Indore, along with ‘State Level written  Examination’.
    In which the following students secured a place –
    Sr. No. Name of Student School Category Rank
    1 Divyanshi Silani Delhi Public School, Indore 1 2nd
    2 Eashita Vijay Mantri Delhi Public School, Indore 1 3rd
    3 Ranveer Duktava Delhi Public School, Indore 2 3rd
    4 Ved Srikanth Reddy Delhi Public School, Indore 2 5th
    5 Lysha Airen Delhi Public School, Indore 2 7th
    6 Sanaya Chawla Delhi Public School, Indore 2 8th
    7 Aarush Mathur Delhi Public School, Indore 2 10th
    8 Shuktij Aawale Delhi Public School, Indore 2 10th
    9 Jayovardhan Singh Delhi Public School, Indore 3 1st
    10 Parth Maheshwary Delhi Public School, Indore 3 2nd
    11 Vidushi Bisht Delhi Public School, Indore 3 4th
    12 Vishwa Vardhan Singh Delhi Public School, Indore 3 5th
    13 Paree Sharma Delhi Public School, Indore 3 8th
    14 Ridhima Sarin Delhi Public School, Indore 3 9th
    Neha Parmar Delhi Public School, Indore 3 10th
    15 Anvit Dubey Delhi Public School, Indore 4 2nd
    16 Shikhar Gupta Delhi Public School, Indore 4 16th
    17 Krishna Manwani Delhi Public School, Indore 4 6th
    18 Devansh Mukati Delhi Public School, Indore 4 7th
    19 Om Rishishwar Delhi Public School, Indore 4 8th
    20 Shambhavi Bhatnagar Delhi Public School, Indore 4 9th
    21 Aabhas Khandelwal Delhi Public School, Indore 4 10th
    22 K Gautham Delhi Public School, Indore 5 2nd
    23 Angad Singh Panwar Delhi Public School, Indore 5 3rd
    24 Shashank Thakur Delhi Public School, Indore 5 4th
    25 Aanya Dangi Delhi Public School, Indore 5 5th
    26 Ananya Dubey Delhi Public School, Indore 5 7th
    27 Sahil Sinha Delhi Public School, Indore 5 8th
    28 Pakhi Banerjee Delhi Public School, Indore 5 10th
    29 Tanisha Jitendra Sahu Delhi Public School, Indore 6 4th
    30 Anoushka Dubey Delhi Public School, Indore 6 7th

    With these rankings, all the above students get automatically qualified to the Mega State Level of the Championship.

    Along with this, all the rank holders would be receiving a medal and a certificate, while the first 05 rank holders in each category get a cash prize as well.